Up the coast to the bay, cross the state to Tahoe (maybe), cut up to Crater Lake and then hit either Bend or the coast on your way to the gorge. Come down through McCall or Sun Valley, crossing over to Star Valley if time still allows on your way to SLC.
The counterclockwise route would have you hitting Flagstaff, Monument Valley, Chaco Canyon, Mesa Verde, Silverton/Ouray/Telluride, and head to SLC via Moab or Glenwood Springs.