Go the Flag, Page route. Much more scenic. Stop off at Cameron and get a
Navajo Taco at the restaurant. It's quite nice and the taco is awesome. After Panguitch, cut over the hill to Beaver. It's usually 11-12 hours. My daughter does it in just over 10, but she's never had the Navajo Taco at Cameron.